Table of contents
General Introduction Nicholas Jose
Aboriginal Literature Anita Heiss and Peter Minter
Literature to 1900 Elizabeth Webby
Literature 1900–1950 Nicole Moore
Fiction and Drama from 1950 Kerryn Goldsworthy
Poetry and Non-fiction from 1950 David McCooey
GEORGE WORGAN (1757–1838)
From Journal of a First Fleet Surgeon
WATKIN TENCH (1758–1833)
From A Complete Account of the Settlement at Port Jackson
BENNELONG (c. 1764–1813)
Letter to Mr Philips, Lord Sydney’s Steward
ELIZABETH MACARTHUR (1766–1850)
Letter to Brigid Kingdon
MATTHEW FLINDERS (1774–1814)
From A Voyage to Terra Australis
BARRON FIELD (1786–1846)
The Kangaroo
ANONYMOUS
The Native’s Lament
HENRY SAVERY (1791–1842)
From The Hermit in Van Diemen’s Land
ANONYMOUS
A Swan River Eclogue
ANONYMOUS
Jim Jones at Botany Bay
CHARLES STURT (1795–1869)
From Two Expeditions into the Interior of Southern Australia
ELIZA DUNLOP (1796–1880)
The Aboriginal Mother (from Myall’s Creek)
FRANK THE POET (c. 1810–c. 1861)
A Convict’s Tour to Hell
ANONYMOUS
Moreton Bay
ELIZA BROWN (1810–1896)
Letter to Her Father
LOUISA ANNE MEREDITH (1812–1895)
From Notes and Sketches of New South Wales
CHARLES HARPUR (1813–1868)
The Beautiful Squatter
A Mid-Summer Noon in the Australian Forest
A Confession
The Consummation
MARY ANN ARTHUR (c. 1819–1871)
Letter to Colonial Secretary, Van Diemen’s Land
WALTER GEORGE ARTHUR (c. 1820–1861)
Letter to Colonial Secretary, Van Diemen’s Land
ELLEN CLACY (c. 1820–?)
From A Lady’s Visit to the Gold Diggings of Australia in 1852–1853
CAROLINE CARLETON (c. 1820–1874)
The Song of Australia
THOMAS BRUNE (c. 1823–1841)
The Aboriginal or Flinders Island Chronicle
The Flinders Island Weekly Chronicle
Weekly Chronicle
WILLIAM BARAK (c. 1824–1903)
Letter to the Editor by the Coranderrk Aborigines
CATHERINE HELEN SPENCE (1825–1910)
From Clara Morison
ROLF BOLDREWOOD (1826–1915)
From Robbery Under Arms
D.H. DENIEHY (1828–1865)
Speech on Mr Wentworth’s Constitutional Bill
ANONYMOUS
The Eumerella Shore
ANONYMOUS
The Wild Colonial Boy
ADAM LINDSAY GORDON (1833–1870)
The Sick Stockrider
WAIF WANDER (c. 1833–c. 1910)
The Spider and the Fly
LOUISA ATKINSON (1834–1872)
Cabbage-Tree Hollow, and the Valley of the Grose
GEORGE CHANSON (1835–1898)
Stringy Bark and Green Hide
ERNEST GILES (1835–1897)
From Australia Twice Traversed
HENRY KENDALL (1839–1882)
Bell-birds
The Late Mr A.L. Gordon: In Memoriam
W.H.L. RANKEN (1839–1902)
From The Dominion of Australia
A.J. BOYD (1842–1928)
The Shepherd
JOSEPH FURPHY (1843–1912)
From Such is Life
ADA CAMBRIDGE (1844–1926)
Seeking
An Answer
The Wind of Destiny
MARCUS CLARKE (1846–1881)
From His Natural Life
Nasturtium Villas
Preface to Adam Lindsay Gordon’s Sea Spray and Smoke Drift
MARY HANNAY FOOTT (1846–1918)
Where the Pelican Builds
LOUISA LAWSON (1848–1920)
That Nonsensical Idea
TASMA (1848–1897)
Monsieur Caloche
BESSIE CAMERON (c. 1851–1895)
Letter to the Editor
E.J. BANFIELD (1852–1923)
From The Confessions of a Beachcomber
TAAM SZE PUI (c. 1853–1926)
From My Life and Work
AUDREY TENNYSON (1854–1916)
Letter to Her Mother
NED KELLY (1855–1880)
The Jerilderie Letter
PRICE WARUNG (1855–1911)
How Muster-Master Stoneman Earned His Breakfast
BARBARA BAYNTON (1857–1929)
The Chosen Vessel
VICTOR DALEY (c. 1858–1905)
Correggio Jones
KITTY BRANGY (c. 1859–1918)
Letter to Edith Brangy
ANNIE RICH (c. 1859–1937)
Letter to Solicitor, for Captain Page, Secretary of the Victorian Board for the Protection of Aborigines
WILLIAM COOPER (c. 1861–1941)
Petition to the King
BANJO PATERSON (1864–1941)
The Man from Snowy River
Waltzing Matilda
Mulga Bill’s Bicycle
A.G. STEPHENS (1865–1933)
A Poet’s Mother
MARY GILMORE (1865–1962)
Eve-Song
The Measure
Old Botany Bay
Australia
Fourteen Men
BARCROFT BOAKE (1866–1892)
Where the Dead Men Lie
BERNARD O’DOWD (1866–1953)
Australia
HENRY LAWSON (1867–1922)
Faces in the Street
The Drover’s Wife
The Union Buries Its Dead
In a Dry Season
STEELE RUDD (1868–1935)
From On Our Selection!
MARY E. FULLERTON (1868–1946)
War Time
ETHEL TURNER (1870–1958)
From Seven Little Australians
CHRISTOPHER BRENNAN (1870–1932)
‘She is the night: all horror is of her’
‘Fire in the heavens, and fire along the hills’
‘O desolate eves along the way, how oft’
‘The land I came thro’ last was dumb with night’
HENRY HANDEL RICHARDSON (1870–1946)
From The Fortunes of Richard Mahony
LOUIS STONE (1871–1935)
From Jonah
JOHN LE GAY BRERETON (1871–1933)
ANZAC
Transports
MAGGIE MOBOURNE (c. 1872–1917)
Petition to D.N. McLeod, Vice-Chairman of the Victorian Board for the Protection of Aborigines
CONSTANCE CAMPBELL PETRIE (1872–1926)
From Tom Petrie’s Reminiscences of Early Queensland
JOHN SHAW NEILSON (1872–1942)
Honeythirst
The Girl With the Black Hair
The Orange Tree
The Poor, Poor Country
DAVID UNAIPON (1872–1967)
Aborigines, Their Traditions and Customs: Where Did They Come From?
Hungarrda
Narrinyeri Saying
The Voice of the Great Spirit
ANNA MORGAN (1874–1935)
Under the Black Flag
FRED BIGGS (c. 1875–1961) and ROLAND ROBINSON (1912–1992)
The Star-Tribes
C.J. DENNIS (1876–1938)
From The Songs of a Sentimental Bloke
LOUIS ESSON (1878–1943)
From The Time is Not Yet Ripe
P.J. HARTIGAN (1878–1952)
Said Hanrahan
MILES FRANKLIN (1879–1954)
From My Brilliant Career
Letter to Katharine Susannah Prichard
C.E.W. BEAN (1879–1968)
From On the Wool Track
NORMAN LINDSAY (1879–1969)
From The Magic Pudding
FREDERIC MANNING (1882–1935)
From The Middle Parts of Fortune
WILLIAM FERGUSON (1882–1950) and JOHN PATTEN (1905–1957)
Aborigines Claim Citizen Rights!
ANNA WICKHAM (1883–1947)
The Sick Assailant
KATHARINE SUSANNAH PRICHARD (1883–1969)
Marlene
Letter to Miles Franklin
DOROTHEA MACKELLAR (1885–1968)
My Country
NETTIE PALMER (1885–1964)
From Fourteen Years
LESBIA HARFORD (1891–1927)
In the Public Library
‘My heart is a pomegranate full of sweet fancies’
Machinist’s Song
Grotesque
MARTIN BOYD (1893–1972)
From Outbreak of Love
JEAN DEVANNY (1894–1962)
From Sugar Heaven
ROBERT MENZIES (1894–1978)
The Forgotten People
A.B. FACEY (1894–1982)
From A Fortunate Life
MARJORIE BARNARD (1897–1987)
Australian Literature
The Persimmon Tree
M. BARNARD ELDERSHAW (1897–1987 Barnard; 1897–1956 Eldershaw)
From Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Tomorrow
NORMAN HARRIS (c. 1898–1968)
Letter to Jim Bassett
RICKETTY KATE (1898–1971)
Via the Bridge
A.A. PHILLIPS (1900–1985)
The Cultural Cringe
KENNETH SLESSOR (1901–1971)
Up in Mabel’s Room
Backless Betty from Bondi
Five Bells
Last Trams
South Country
Beach Burial
XAVIER HERBERT (1901–1984)
From Capricornia
ELEANOR DARK (1901–1985)
From The Timeless Land
PEARL GIBBS (1901–1983)
Radio Broadcast
J.M. HARCOURT (1902–1971)
From Upsurge
CHRISTINA STEAD (1902–1983)
From For Love Alone
Uncle Morgan at the Nats
ALAN MARSHALL (1902–1984)
The Grey Kangaroo
DYMPHNA CUSACK (1902–1981) and FLORENCE JAMES (1902–1993)
From Come in Spinner
ROBERT D. FITZGERALD (1902–1987)
The Wind at Your Door
LENNIE LOWER (1903–1947)
Where the Cooler Bars Grow
EVE LANGLEY (1904–1974)
Native-born
From The Pea Pickers
JOHN MORRISON (1904–1998)
The Nightshift
DOUG NICHOLLS (1906–1988)
Letter to the Editor
A.D. HOPE (1907–2000)
Australia
Ascent into Hell
The Death of the Bird
Crossing the Frontier
Inscription for a War
The Mayan Books
JUDAH WATEN (1911–1985)
From Alien Son
HAL PORTER (1911–1984)
From The Watcher on the Cast-Iron Balcony
KYLIE TENNANT (1912–1988)
From Ride on Stranger
PATRICK WHITE (1912–1990)
From Voss
The Prodigal Son
Miss Slattery and Her Demon Lover
GEORGE JOHNSTON (1912–1970)
From My Brother Jack
JOE TIMBERY (1912–1978)
The Boomerang Racket
DOUGLAS STEWART (1913–1985)
The Green Centipede
The Fierce Country
Marree
Afghan
Place Names
Sombrero
BILL NEIDJIE (c. 1913–2002)
Ahh … Bush-Honey There!
DONALD FRIEND (1914–1989)
From The Diaries of Donald Friend
J.S. MANIFOLD (1915–1985)
The Tomb of Lieutenant John Learmonth, A.I.F.
JUDITH WRIGHT (1915–2000)
South of My Days
The Surfer
Nigger’s Leap, New England
Woman to Man
Eroded Hills
The Two Fires
At Cooloolah
Eve to Her Daughters
Memory
Skins
DAVID CAMPBELL (1915–1979)
Men in Green
Winter
Kelly Country
The Australian Dream
MANNING CLARK (1915–1991)
From A History of Australia
YIRRKALA PEOPLE
Yirrkala Bark Petition
NARRITJIN MAYMURU (c. 1916–1981)
Letter to Mr H.E. Giese, Director of Aboriginal Welfare, NT
JESSICA ANDERSON (b. 1916)
From Tirra Lirra by the River
JAMES McAULEY (1917–1976)
Envoi
Terra Australis
Dialogue
St John’s Park, New Town
Credo
Father, Mother, Son
JACK DAVIS (1917–2000)
The First-born
The Black Tracker
Warru
Integration
Walker
ERN MALLEY
Dürer: Innsbruck, 1495
Night Piece
Petit Testament
VINCENT LINGIARI (1919–1988)
Gurindji Petition to Lord Casey, Governor General
OLGA MASTERS (1919–1986)
The Christmas Parcel
IDA WEST (1919–2003)
From Pride Against Prejudice
ROSEMARY DOBSON (b. 1920)
Child With a Cockatoo
Over the Frontier
The Almond-tree in the King James Version
Who?
Reading Aloud
COLIN THIELE (1920–2006)
From The Sun on the Stubble
OODGEROO NOONUCCAL (1920–1993)
Speech Launching the Petition of the Federal Council for Aboriginal Advancement
Aboriginal Charter of Rights
The Dispossessed
We Are Going
Assimilation—No!
Integration—Yes!
The Dawn is at Hand
No More Boomerang
Ballad of the Totems
ROBIN DALTON (b. 1920)
From Aunts Up the Cross
GWEN HARWOOD (1920–1995)
Father and Child (part I)
Matinee
Carnal Knowledge II
Andante
Dialogue
Mother Who Gave Me Life
Bone Scan
The Sick Philosopher
Letter to Tony Riddell
RAY LAWLER (b. 1921)
From Summer of the Seventeenth Doll
DONALD HORNE (1921–2005)
From The Education of Young Donald
RITA HUGGINS (1921–1996) and JACKIE HUGGINS (b. 1956)
From Auntie Rita
JACOB G. ROSENBERG (1922–2008)
From East of Time
DOROTHY HEWETT (1923–2002)
Clancy and Dooley and Don McLeod
Grave Fairytale
Living Dangerously
From The Man from Mukinupin
From Wild Card
CHARMIAN CLIFT (1923–1969)
Images in Aspic
ERIC ROLLS (1923–2007)
From A Million Wild Acres
ELIZABETH JOLLEY (1923–2007)
Night Runner
MONICA CLARE (1924–1973)
From Karobran
FRANCIS WEBB (1925–1973)
The Explorer’s Wife
End of the Picnic
Eyre All Alone (part I)
Ward Two (parts I and II)
VINCENT BUCKLEY (1925–1988)
Golden Builders (part I)
THEA ASTLEY (1925–2004)
From It’s Raining in Mango
JESSIE LENNON (c. 1925–2000)
From And I Always Been Moving!
ALAN SEYMOUR (b. 1927)
From The One Day of the Year
BRUCE BEAVER (1928–2004)
Letters to Live Poets (parts I and VI)
PETER PORTER (b. 1929)
Sydney Cove, 1788
On This Day I Complete My Fortieth Year
Sex and the Over Forties
An Exequy
What I Have Written I Have Written
R.A. SIMPSON (1929–2002)
Evening
Parallels
K.S. INGLIS (b. 1929)
From Sacred Places
GEOFFREY BLAINEY (b. 1930)
From The Rush that Never Ended
MENA ABDULLAH (b. 1930) and RAY MATHEW (1929–2002)
The Dragon of Kashmir
BRUCE DAWE (b. 1930)
A Victorian Hangman Tells His Love
Homecoming
And a Good Friday Was Had by All
FRANK MALKORDA (c. 1930–1993)
Ngalalak/White Cockatoo
Muralkarra/Crow
SHIRLEY HAZZARD (b. 1931)
From People in Glass Houses
CHRISTOPHER KOCH (b. 1932)
From The Year of Living Dangerously
VIVIAN SMITH (b. 1933)
Balmoral Summer
Tasmania
Sydney Perhaps
KEVIN GILBERT (1933–1993)
People Are Legends
From The Cherry Pickers
Redfern
Me and Jackomari Talkin’ About Land Rights
Tree
Speech at the Aboriginal Tent Embassy, Canberra
Song of Dreamtime
FAY ZWICKY (b. 1933)
Tiananmen Square June 4, 1989
Makassar, 1956
JENNIFER STRAUSS (b. 1933)
Discourse in Eden
A Mother’s Day Letter: Not for Posting
BARRY HUMPHRIES (b. 1934)
Maroan
Edna’s Hymn
Letter to Richard Allen
From More Please
CHRIS WALLACE-CRABBE (b. 1934)
The Swing
Introspection
God
An Elegy
Puck Disembarks
New Year
DAVID MALOUF (b. 1934)
The Year of the Foxes
Poem
A First Place
The Only Speaker of His Tongue
7 Last Words of the Emperor Hadrian
RUBY LANGFORD GINIBI (b. 1934)
From Don’t Take Your Love to Town
JILL KER CONWAY (b. 1934)
From The Road from Coorain
BOB RANDALL (b. 1934)
Brown Skin Baby
INGA CLENDINNEN (b. 1934)
From Tiger’s Eye
RANDOLPH STOW (b. 1935)
From The Merry-Go-Round in the Sea
THOMAS KENEALLY (b. 1935)
From Bring Larks and Heroes
From Schindler’s Ark
RODNEY HALL (b. 1935)
From Just Relations
Missing Person
THOMAS SHAPCOTT (b. 1935)
The City of Home
For Judith Wright
CHARLES PERKINS (1936–2000)
Letter to the Editor
ERIC WILLMOT (b. 1936)
From Pemulwuy
BURNUM BURNUM (1936–1997)
The Burnum Burnum Declaration
ALEX MILLER (b. 1936)
From The Ancestor Game
HERB WHARTON (b. 1936)
Boat People—Big Trial
DORIS PILKINGTON (b. 1937)
From Follow the Rabbit-Proof Fence
LES MURRAY (b. 1938)
Rainwater Tank
The Quality of Sprawl
Second Essay on Interest: The Emu
Bats’ Ultrasound
Hearing Impairment
Poetry and Religion
The Tin Wash Dish
The Last Hellos
The Instrument
The Cool Green
FRANK MOORHOUSE (b. 1938)
From Forty-Seventeen
MUDROOROO (b. 1938)
From Master of the Ghost Dreaming
ROBERT HUGHES (b. 1938)
From Culture of Complaint
MARY ROSE LIVERANI (b. 1939)
From The Winter Sparrows
CLIVE JAMES (b. 1939)
From Unreliable Memoirs
GERALD MURNANE (b. 1939)
Why I Write What I Write
BARBARA HANRAHAN (1939–1991)
Tottie Tippett
GERMAINE GREER (b. 1939)
From Daddy, We Hardly Knew You
PETER STEELE (b. 1939)
Ape
J.S. HARRY (b. 1939)
Journeys West of ‘War’
GEOFF PAGE (b. 1940)
Smalltown Memorials
ANDREW TAYLOR (b. 1940)
The Dead Father
JIMMY PIKE (c. 1940–2002)
From Yinti
J.M. COETZEE (b. 1940)
From Elizabeth Costello
GEOFFREY LEHMANN (b. 1940)
Thirteen Long-Playing Haiku
MURRAY BAIL (b. 1941)
Life of the Party
JENNIFER RANKIN (1941–1979)
Cliffs
Slow Wing
First Poem—Metamorphosis
BEVERLEY FARMER (b. 1941)
Ismini
ROGER McDONALD (b. 1941)
From Shearers’ Motel
GERRY BOSTOCK (b. 1942)
From Here Comes the Nigger
HELEN GARNER (b. 1942)
From The Children’s Bach
The Life of Art
At the Morgue
DAVID WILLIAMSON (b. 1942)
From Emerald City
JOHN A. NEWFONG (1943–1999)
To Number One Fella Big White Boss
ROBERT ADAMSON (b. 1943)
Sonnets to be Written from Prison
My Granny
Songs for Juno
The Greenshank
Thinking of Eurydice at Midnight
PETER CAREY (b. 1943)
American Dreams
From True History of the Kelly Gang
BARRY ANDREWS (1943–1987)
Lap, Phar
JOHN TRANTER (b. 1943)
At the Laundromat
Ode to Col Joye
Country Veranda
Having Completed My Fortieth Year
After Hölderlin
BARRY HILL (b. 1943)
Lizards
PHILIP McLAREN (b. 1943)
From Sweet Water … Stolen Land
WILLIAM YANG (b. 1943)
From Sadness
ROBERTA SYKES (b. c. 1943)
From Snake Cradle
ROBERT DREWE (b. 1943)
From The Shark Net
GERARD WINDSOR (b. 1944)
Addendum to the First Fleet Journals
ROBERT DESSAIX (b. 1944)
From A Mother’s Disgrace
PAUL KEATING (b. 1944)
The Ghost of the Swagman
DAVID FOSTER (b. 1944)
From The Glade Within the Grove
PETER SKRZYNECKI (b. 1945)
Migrant Hostel
ANNE SUMMERS (b. 1945)
From Damned Whores and God’s Police
ROBERT GRAY (b. 1945)
Diptych
MICHAEL LEUNIG (b. 1945)
One of the Preambles
The Life Cycle of the Supermarket Trolley
How Democracy Actually Works
KEV CARMODY (b. 1946)
From Little Things Big Things Grow
JOHN MUK MUK BURKE (b. 1946)
A Poem for Gran
DRUSILLA MODJESKA (b. 1946)
From Stravinsky’s Lunch
MARTIN JOHNSTON (1947–1990)
The Sea-Cucumber
‘The typewriter, considered as a bee-trap’
BRUCE PASCOE (b. 1947)
The Slaughters of the Bulumwaal Butcher
ERROL WEST (1947–2001)
‘Sitting, wondering, do I have a place here?’
DAVID MARR (b. 1947)
From Patrick White
AMANDA LOHREY (b. 1947)
From Camille’s Bread
ALF TAYLOR (b. 1947)
The Wool Pickers
MICHAEL DRANSFIELD (1948–1973)
Pas de Deux for Lovers
Fix
Flying
JOHN SCOTT (b. 1948)
Pride of Erin
Plato’s Dog
GALARRWUY YUNUPINGU (b. 1948)
Barunga Statement
JOHN CLARKE (b. 1948)
Muse of Bauxite
A Child’s Christmas in Warrnambool
PATRICK DODSON (b. 1948)
Welcome Speech to Conference on the Position of Indigenous People in National Constitutions
PAM BROWN (b. 1948)
At the Wall
ROSIE SCOTT (b. 1948)
The Value of Writers
ALAN WEARNE (b. 1948)
From The Lovemakers
Come on Aussie
ALAN GOULD (b. 1949)
Rain Governs the Small Hours
LAURIE DUGGAN (b. 1949)
From The Ash Range
From The Epigrams of Martial
Drinking Socially
Air Time
GLENYSE WARD (b. 1949)
From Wandering Girl
KEN BOLTON (b. 1949)
Paris to Pam Brown
JENNIFER MARTINIELLO (b. 1949)
Uluru by Champagne
Emily Kngwarreye
YAHIA AL-SAMAWY (b. 1949)
Your Voice is My Flute
JENNIFER MAIDEN (b. 1949)
Dracula on the Monaro
Old Europe Stared at Her Breakfast
KEVIN BROPHY (b. 1949)
Box
JOHN FORBES (1950–1998)
To the Bobbydazzlers
Stalin’s Holidays
Ode/‘Goodbye Memory’
Speed, a Pastoral
Love Poem
Anzac Day
KATE GRENVILLE (b. 1950)
From Lilian’s Story
KENNY LAUGHTON (b. 1950)
The Tunnel Rats of Phuoc Tuy
PHILIP SALOM (b. 1950)
Seeing Gallipoli from the Sky
LOUIS NOWRA (b. 1950)
From Radiance
MICK DODSON (b. 1950)
We All Bear the Cost if Apology is Not Paid
ALEXIS WRIGHT (b. 1950)
From Plains of Promise
From Carpentaria
BRIAN CASTRO (b. 1950)
From Shanghai Dancing
ANIA WALWICZ (b. 1951)
Australia
Little Red Riding Hood
SALLY MORGAN (b. 1951)
From My Place
MARCIA LANGTON (b. 1951)
From ‘Well, I Heard It on the Radio and I Saw It on the Television ...’
STEPHEN EDGAR (b. 1951)
All Will be Revealed
Sun Pictorial
JILL JONES (b. 1951)
The Night Before Your Return
PETER GOLDSWORTHY (b. 1951)
The Kiss
Australia
SAM WATSON (b. 1952)
From The Kadaitcha Sung
KEVIN HART (b. 1954)
Facing the Pacific at Night
The Calm
DOROTHY PORTER (1954–2008)
From The Monkey’s Mask
MICHAEL GOW (b. 1955)
From Away
GRAEME DIXON (b. 1955)
Six Feet of Land Rights
Holocaust Island
ARCHIE ROACH (b. 1955)
Took the Children Away
GAIL JONES (b. 1955)
Modernity
PETER ROSE (b. 1955)
Donatello in Wangaratta
From Rose Boys
OUYANG YU (b. 1955)
The Ungrateful Immigrant
Listening to the Chinese Woman Philosopher
GIG RYAN (b. 1956)
If I Had a Gun
Hay Fever
Critique of Pure Reason
PAT TORRES (b. 1956)
Gurrwayi Gurrwayi, The Rain Bird
Wangkaja, The Mangrove Crab
MANDAWUY YUNUPINGU (b. 1956)
Treaty
JUDITH BEVERIDGE (b. 1956)
Yachts
How to Love Bats
The Saffron Picker
KERRY REED-GILBERT (b. 1956)
Let’s Get Physical
HANNIE RAYSON (b. 1957)
From Hotel Sorrento
NICK CAVE (b. 1957)
Opium Tea
KIM SCOTT (b. 1957)
From Benang
MICHELLE DE KRETSER (b. 1957)
From The Hamilton Case
ANTHONY LAWRENCE (b. 1957)
The Language of Bleak Averages
A Profile of the Dead
LIONEL FOGARTY (b. 1958)
Shields Strong, Nulla Nullas Alive
Decorative Rasp, Weaved Roots
Ecology
For I Come—Death in Custody
Kath Walker
‘Dulpai—Ila Ngari Kim Mo-Man’
Alcheringa
SARAH DAY (b. 1958)
Quickening
Take Heart
PHILIP HODGINS (1959–1995)
A Palinode
Shooting the Dogs
Strathbogie Ranges 1965
Cytotoxic Rigor
VENERO ARMANNO (b. 1959)
From The Volcano
TIM WINTON (b. 1960)
My Father’s Axe
ADAM AITKEN (b. 1960)
Post-colonial
Changi
LISA BELLEAR (1961–2006)
Women’s Liberation
Woman of the Dreaming
Urbanised Reebocks
Taxi
RICHARD FLANAGAN (b. 1961)
From The Sound of One Hand Clapping
JORDIE ALBISTON (b. 1961)
The Fall
EMMA LEW (b. 1962)
Marshes
Nettle Song
LUKE DAVIES (b. 1962)
Totem Poem (lines 1–245)
CRAIG SHERBORNE (b. 1962)
Ash Saturday
RICHARD FRANKLAND (b. 1963)
Two World One
JOHN KINSELLA (b. 1963)
The Vital Waters
Map: Land Subjected to Inundation
TRACY RYAN (b. 1964)
Wungong
Eclipse, Kenwick, 1974
CHRISTOS TSIOLKAS (b. 1965)
From Dead Europe
ANDREW McGAHAN (b. 1966)
From 1988
DELIA FALCONER (b. 1966)
Republic of Love
MELISSA LUCASHENKO (b. 1967)
From Steam Pigs
SONYA HARTNETT (b. 1968)
From Of a Boy
ROMAINE MORETON (b. 1969)
Genocide is Never Justified
SAMUEL WAGAN WATSON (b. 1972)
White Stucco Dreaming
For the Wake and Skeleton Dance
Cheap White-goods at the Dreamtime Sale
CHI VU (b. 1973)
From Vietnam: A psychic guide